FULL LIST: 2024 Grammy winners

0
361

It was a poor outing for Nigerian artistes, none of whom bagged an award at the 66th Grammy Awards ceremony held at the Peacock Theatre in Los Angeles., United States on Sunday.

 

Five artistes of Nigerian descent – David Adeleke, aka, Davido; Damini Ogulu, aka Burna Boy; Ahmed Ololade, aka Asake; Olamide Adedeji, aka Baddo; and Oyinkansola Aderibigbe, aka Ayra Starr; all lost out of the Grammy in their combined 10 nominations across different award categories.

- Advertisement -

 

- Advertisement -

In November 2023, the five artistes were nominated for the 2024 Grammy Awards.

- Advertisement -

 

Below is the full list of winners of the 66th Grammy Awards:

-Advertisement-


 

 

 

Best African Music Performance

 

Amapiano – Asake and Olamide

 

City Boys – Burna Boy

 

Water – Tyla WINNER

 

Unavailable – Davido Featuring Musa Keys

 

Rush – Ayra Starr

 

Best Melodic Rap Performance

 

Sittin’ On Top Of The World – Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage

 

Attention – Doja Cat

 

All My Life – Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole WINNER

 

Spin Bout U – Drake & 21 Savage

 

Low – SZA

 

Best Global Music Album

 

Epifanías — Susana Baca

 

History — Bokanté

 

I Told Them… — Burna Boy

 

This Moment – Shakti WINNER

 

Timeless — Davido

 

BEST RAP ALBUM

 

Her Loss – Drake & 21 Savage

 

Michael – Killer Mike WINNER

 

Heroes & Villains – Metro Boomin

 

King’s Disease III – Nas

 

Utopia – Travis Scott

 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

 

Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II

 

Jack Antonoff – WINNER

 

Hit Boy

 

Metro Boomin

 

Daniel Nigro

 

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

 

Edgar Barrera

 

Jessie Jo Dillon

 

Shane McAnally

 

Theron Thomas – WINNER

 

Justin Tranter

 

Best Global Music Performance

 

Shadow Forces – Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily

 

Alone – Burna Boy

 

Pashto – Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia WINNER

 

FEEL – Davido

 

Milagro Y Desastre – Silvana Estrada

 

Abundance In Millets – Falu & Gaurav Shah (Featuring PM Narendra Modi)

 

Best Album Notes

 

Evenings At The Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live)

 

Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos – WINNER

 

I Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn

 

Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions

 

Playing For The Man At The Door: Field Recordings From The Collection Of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

 

The Collected Works Of Neutral Milk Hotel

 

Gieo

 

For The Birds: The Birdsong Project – WINNER

 

Inside: Deluxe Box Set

 

Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition

 

Best Music Film

 

How I’m Feeling Now -Lewis Capaldi

 

Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour – Kendrick Lamar

 

Moonage Daydream – David Bowie WINNER

 

I Am Everything – Little Richard

 

Dear Mama – Tupac Shakur

 

Best Music Video

 

In Your Love – Tyler Childers

 

I’m Only Sleeping – The Beatles WINNER

 

What Was I Made For – Billie Eilish

 

Count Me Out – Kendrick Lamar

 

Rush – Troye Sivan

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media

 

Barbie World [From “Barbie The Album”]

 

What Was I Made For? [From “Barbie The Album”] – WINNER

 

Dance The Night [From “Barbie The Album”]

 

I’m Just Ken [From “Barbie The Album”]

 

Lift Me Up [From “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From And Inspired By”]

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

 

Call Of Duty®: Modern Warfare II – Sarah Schachner

 

Related News

Grammy: Burna Boy loses all four nominations

Grammy: Tyla wins inaugural Best African Music Performance category, beats Davido, Asake, Burna Boy

Wizkid, Tems missing on Grammys list of African winners

Hogwarts Legacy – Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea”, composers

 

Star Wars Jedi: Survivor – Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab WINNER

 

God Of War Ragnarök – Bear McCreary, composer

 

Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical – Montaigne, Tripod & Austin Wintory, composers

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)

 

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ludwig Göransson

 

Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny – John Williams

 

Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson WINNER

 

Barbie – Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt

 

The Fabelmans – John Williams

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

 

Aurora

 

Barbie The Album – WINNER

 

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

 

Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3

 

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

 

Best Comedy Album

 

I Wish You Would – Trevor Noah

 

I’m An Entertainer – Wanda Sykes

 

What’s In A Name? – Dave Chappelle – WINNER

 

Selective Outrage – Chris Rock

 

Someone You Love – Sarah Silverman

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

 

Desire, I Want To Turn Into You

 

History

 

Jaguar II – WINNER

 

Multitudes

 

The Record

 

Best Immersive Audio Album

 

God Of War Ragnarök (Original Soundtrack)

 

Act 3 (Immersive Edition)

 

The Diary Of Alicia Keys – WINNER

 

Blue Clear Sky

 

Silence Between Songs

 

Best Historical Album

 

Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17

 

Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos – WINNER

 

The Moaninest Moan Of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922

 

Playing For The Man At The Door: Field Recordings From The Collection Of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971

 

Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

 

Voy A Ti – Luis Figueroa

 

Siembra: 45º Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo… – Rubén Blades… WINNER

 

Niche Sinfónico – Grupo Niche Y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia

 

VIDA – Omara Portuondo

 

MIMY & TONY – Tony Succar, Mimy Succar

 

Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así – Carlos Vives

 

Best Gospel Album

 

I Love You – Erica Campbell

 

Hymns (Live) – Tasha Cobbs Leonard

 

The Maverick Way – Maverick City Music

 

All Things New: Live In Orlando – Tye Tribbett WINNER

 

My Truth – Jonathan McReynolds

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

 

Tribute To The King – The Blackwood Brothers Quartet

 

Echoes Of The South – Blind Boys Of Alabama WINNER

 

Songs That Pulled Me Through The Tough Times – Becky Isaacs Bowman

 

Meet Me At The Cross – Brian Free & Assurance

 

Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light – Gaither Vocal Band

 

Best Rap Album

 

Her Loss – Drake & 21 Savage

 

MICHAEL – Killer Mike WINNER

 

HEROES & VILLIANS – Metro Boomin

 

King’s Disease III – Nas

 

UTOPIA – Travis Scott

 

Best R&B Album

 

Girls Night Out – Babyface

 

JAGUAR II – Victoria Monét WINNER

 

What I Didn’t Tell You (Deluxe) – Coco Jones

 

Special Occasion – Emily King

 

CLEAR 2: SOFT LIFE EP – Summer Walke

 

Best Remixed Recording

 

Alien Love Call

 

New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)

 

Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)

 

Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix) – WINNER

 

Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)

 

We do everything possible to supply quality news and information to all our valuable readers day in, day out and we are committed to keep doing this. Your kind donation will help our continuous research efforts.

-Advertisement-

-Want to get the news as it breaks?-

- Advertisement -