BREAKING: NJC Begins Screening Of 22 New Justices For Supreme Court

0
174
BREAKING NEWS FRANK TALK NOW
BREAKING NEWS FRANK TALK NOW

The National Judicial Council (NJC) has begun screening the 22 justices nominated by the Federal Judicial Service Commission (FJSC) to fill vacant seats on the Supreme Court Bench.

It was gathered that the screening is taking place in the Boardroom of the NJC, and the exercise is presided over by the Chief Justice of Nigeria (CJN), Justice Olukayode Ariwoola.

It was learned that some of the justices have also arrived for the high-level screening, while the panel’s sitting is expected to last for about a week before the final selection of 11 justices that will fill the vacant positions from among the 22 nominees.

- Advertisement -

 

- Advertisement -

Recall that on November 16, it was reported that the Federal Judicial Service Commission (FJSC) nominated 22 justices of the Court of Appeal to the National Judicial Council (NJC) for elevation to the Supreme Court.

- Advertisement -

According to the FJSC document containing the 22 names, six of the nominees are from the North-Central region, while two are each from the South-West and the South-South.

 

-Advertisement-


The South-East region also has six nominees, while the North-East has two nominees.

 

Here is the full list of the nominated justices;

 

(1) SOUTH EAST

 

1. Hon Justice Nwaoma Uwa (Abia State)-Priority

 

1A.Hon Justice Onyekachi Otisi (Abia State) -Reserve

 

2. Hon Justice Obande Ogbuinya (Ebonyi State)-Priority

 

2AHon Justice Theresa Orji-Abadua (Imo State)- Reserve

 

3Hon Justice Anthony Ogakwu (Enugu State)-Priority

3AHon Justice Chioma Nwosu-theme (Imo State)-Reserve

READ ALSO: NJC Recommends CJN Ariwoola’s Son, 22 Others for Appointment as Judges

 

 

 

(2)SOUTH SOUTH

 

1Hon Justice Moore Adumein (Bayelsa State)-Priority

1AHon Justice Biobele Georgewill (Rivers State)-Reserve

 

(3) SOUTH WEST

 

1Hon Justice Adewale Abiru (Lagos State)-Priority

1AHon Justice Olubunmi Oyewole (Osun State)-Reserve

 

(4)NORTH CENTRAL

 

1Hon Jummai Sankey (Plateau State)-Priority

1A Hon Justice Muhammad Ibrahim Sirajo (Plateau)-Reserve

 

2Hon Justice Stephen Adah (Kogi State)-Priority

 

2A Hon Justice Ridman Maiwada Abdullahi (Nassarawa State) -Reserve

3Hon Justice Baba Idris (Niger State)-Priority

 

3AHon Justice Joseph Ikyegh (Benue State)-Reserve

 

(5)NORTH EAST

 

STORY CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

1Hon Justice Haruna Simon Tsammani (Bauchi State)-Priority

 

1A Hon Justice Abubakar Talba (Adamawa State)

 

(6) NORTH WEST

 

STORY CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

1. Hon Justice Muhammad Lawal Shuaibu (Jigawa State)-Priority

 

1A. Hon Justice Bello Aliyu (Zamfara State) -Reserve

 

2. Hon Justice Abubakar Sadiq Umar (Kebbi State)-Priority

2A Hon Justice Abdullahi Mahmud Bayero (Kano State)-Reserve

 

We do everything possible to supply quality news and information to all our valuable readers day in, day out and we are committed to keep doing this. Your kind donation will help our continuous research efforts.

-Advertisement-

-Want to get the news as it breaks?-

- Advertisement -