[FULL LIST] Oscars 2024 awards

0
105

 

The 96th edition of the Oscars – showbiz’s biggest night awards came along with some intrigues and fun.

 

- Advertisement -

One such laughable moment was when legendary actor, Alfred Pacino, aka Al Pacino, announced the winner of the Best Picture award.

 

- Advertisement -

The 83-year-old, also called ‘The Godfather,’ jumped protocol when he quickly announced the award winner for the Best Picture award before listing the nominees in the category, as against tradition at the Oscars.

 

-Advertisement-


“I see Oppenheimer,” he said.

Oppenheimer was the talk of the show as the three-hour-long epic movie scooped seven awards, including the Best Actor, Best Director and Best Picture categories, amongst others.

 

The 2023 movie which was written, directed, and produced by Christopher Nolan, starred Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer, the American theoretical physicist credited with being the ‘father of the atomic bomb’ for his role in the Manhattan Project—the World War II undertaking that developed the first nuclear weapons.

 

Below is the full list of winners at the Oscar 2024 awards:

 

Best Picture

 

American Fiction

 

WINNER- Oppenheimer

Anatomy of a Fall

Barbie

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

Past Lives

Poor Things

The Zone of Interest

 

Best actor in a leading role

 

Bradley Cooper – Maestro

Colman Domingo – Rustin

Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

WINNER- Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best actor in a supporting role

Sterling K Brown – American Fiction

Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER- Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling – Barbie

Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

 

Best actress in a leading role

Annette Bening – Nyad

Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall

Carey Mulligan – Maestro

WINNER- Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best actress in a supporting role

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

America Ferrera – Barbie

Jodie Foster – Nyad

WINNER- Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

 

Best directing

Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet

Killers of the Flower Moon – Martin Scorsese

WINNER- Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan

Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos

The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Best animated feature film

WINNER- The Boy and the Heron

Elemental

Nimona

Robot Dreams

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER- American Fiction

Barbie

Oppenheimer

Poor Things

The Zone of Interest

Best original screenplay

WINNER- Anatomy of a Fall

The Holdovers

Maestro

May December

Past Lives

Best cinematography

El Conde

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

WINNER- Oppenheimer

Poor Things

READ ALSO: Book Review: Social Responsibility And Sustainable Development By Oscar Odiboh

 

 

Best costume design

Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon

Napoleon

Oppenheimer

WINNER- Poor Things

 

Best documentary feature film

Bobi Wine: The People’s President

The Eternal Memory

Four Daughters

To Kill a Tiger

WINNER- 20 Days in Mariupol

 

Best documentary short film

 

The ABCs of Book Banning

The Barber of Little Rock

Island in Between

WINNER- The Last Repair Shop

Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó

 

Best film editing

 

Anatomy of a Fall

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER- Oppenheimer

Poor Things

 

Best international feature film

 

Io Capitano

Perfect Days

Society of the Snow

The Teachers’ Lounge

WINNER- The Zone of Interest

 

Best makeup and hairstyling

 

Golda

Maestro

Oppenheimer

 

WINNER- Poor Things

Society of the Snow

 

Best original score

 

American Fiction

Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER- Oppenheimer

Poor Things

 

Best original song

 

The Fire Inside – Flamin’ Hot

I’m Just Ken – Barbie

It Never Went Away – American Symphony

Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People) – Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER- What Was I Made For? – Barbie

 

Best production design

 

Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon

Napoleon

Oppenheimer

WINNER- Poor Things

 

Best animated short film

 

Letter to a Pig

Ninety-Five Senses

Our Uniform

Pachyderme

WINNER- WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

 

Best live-action short film

 

The After

Invincible

Knight of Fortune

Red, White and Blue

WINNER- The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

 

Best sound

 

The Creator

Maestro

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Oppenheimer

WINNER- The Zone of Interest

 

Best visual effects

 

The Creator

WINNER- Godzilla Minus One

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Napoleon

 

 

We do everything possible to supply quality news and information to all our valuable readers day in, day out and we are committed to keep doing this. Your kind donation will help our continuous research efforts.

-Advertisement-

-Want to get the news as it breaks?-